Answers about the Visa to Myanmar

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequent Questions
Do I need to print my tourist visa to Myanmar when traveling?

Yes. You will need a hard copy of the electronic tourist visa in order to present it to an Immigration officer upon arrival.

How long can I stay in Myanmar with the e-tourist visa?

The Myanmar tourist visa is valid for a number of 28 days.. Do not confuse the visa validity of 90 days from the date of issue with the visa stay, you can stay 28 days upon arrival in Myanmar not 90 days.

Can I enter Myanmar with my e-tourist visa at any border crossing or is it limited?

There are restriction to where you can use the e-visa. The only available port of entries into Myanmar with the e-visa are as follows:

  • Yangon International Airport
  • Mandalay International Airport
  • Nap Pyi Taw International Airport
How many entries do I get with the Myanmar e-tourist visa?

The Myanmar e-visa is a only valid for a Single (one) entry. If you wish to enter the country more than once then you will have to apply for a new visa or apply at an embassy for a multiple entry visa.

What countries are exempt from a visa to Myanmar?

Ordinary passport holders from the following countries are exempt from obtaining a tourist visa to Myanmar. Note that their visa exemption is for 14 days with single entry only: (a) Brunei (b) Cambodia (c) Indonesia (d) Laos (e) Philippines (f) Vietnam

Can I use my e-visa to enter Myanmar when I arrive with by cruise ship?

No. If you are visiting Myanmar via cruise/boat, please contact your travel agent for a pre-arrangement Visa on Arrival.

*You can NOT not use the Myanmar eVisa to enter Myanmar via seaport.

I completed my application online but there is no email confirmation, what can I do?

In case that you do not receive a confirmation email from us within 10 mins after applying, then please check your Spam folder as privacy setting often divert our emails there. You can contact us via online chat or phone: +1.302.404.3828

I already applied for the Tourist e-visa, but can I change it to Business visa?

No. After your eVisa was issued it cannot be changed to a different type of visa, you will have to reapply. Please note that we have a strict no refund policy if a mistake was made by the customer.

My application was denied, what should I do now?

You need to apply for your tourist visa to Myanmar at your nearest Myanmar consulate/ embassy. NOTE* If your Myanmar eVisa was rejected, the government office will just reply "Rejection" but not giving reasons. You will then have to apply at the nearest Myanmar Embassy if you do not qualify for the online visa.

My child is less than 7 years old, does he/she need a separate eVisa and what are the costs associated?

Children younger than 7 years old HAVE to apply together with an adult. There are no additional costs associated for them, thus they will be added to your Myanmar Tourist eVisa at no extra cost, thus the total amount will still be $50USD per person (excluding the service fee).

How long will it take for me to receive my eVisa to Myanmar?

Please note that the processing time for the tourist e-visa to Myanmar can take up to (3) working days: excluding Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays.

My passport expires in less than 6 months, can I still apply for the Myanmar E-visa online?

No. Your passport validity must have at least (6) months should you wish to apply for the visa to Myanmar online.

I do not have my hotel bookings, can I apply olnine?

You don't need a booking to apply online. However, foreign nationals must stay in registered hotels, motels, inns, guest houses or resorts. When entering Myanmar you will need a verified reservation booking.

Do you provide help with other countries?

Yes, we are able o assist with applications for many countries. Some that may be interesting for the Myanmar visitor are Cambodia, Australia visa , India visa , Sri lanka visa and Turkey visa ,